top of page
[…] After our opinion issued, the AG immediately requested rehearing, and there was tremendous public clamor and political pressure on the judges of the Court to change the Court's opinion. 

 

Judges should never judicially amend the Texas Constitution and violate the will of the ratifying voters. Therefore, I wrote a 73-page side opinion publicly documenting why Texas history demanded the interpretation of the Texas Constitution that was applied in our original State v. Stephens opinion.

 

Texas Election Code § 273.021 provides that “The attorney general may prosecute a criminal offense prescribed by the election laws of this state.”

 

This provision is unconstitutional under the Texas Constitution. The Attorney General does not have the power to prosecute any criminal law; only the district and county attorneys do.